Alumni

Name Degree Year Company
Albrecht, Chris BS CRP 1994 The Narwhal Group (Des Moines, IA)
Mescher, Phil MS Trans 1996 Iowa DOT
Simodynes, Tim MS CE 1997 Iowa DOT
Vodrazka, Walt MS CE 1997 UNLV Transportation Research Center
Anderson, Michael Ph.D. 1998 University of Alabama-Huntsville
Cao, Chunlin MS CRP 1998  
Gerken, Jeff MS CE 1998 Albeck Gerken Traffic Consulting (Omaha, NE)
Poole, Chris MS Trans 1998 Iowa DOT
Pressig, Dave MS CE 1998 Transystems Corportation
Resler, Jon MS CE 1998 Foth Engineering
Estochen, Brad MS CE 1999 Minnesota DOT
Estochen, Jen (Guggisberg) BS Trans, Log & MIS 1999 3M Company
Schrock, Steve MS CE 1999 University of Kansas
Long, Molly (Diamond) MS CE 2000 Foth Engineering
Monsere, Chris Ph.D 2000 Oregon DOT
Padget, Eric MS Trans 2000 URS/BRW, Inc
Powell, Terry MS Trans 2000 Des Moines MPO
Shadewald, Jerry MS CE 2000 HNTB
Basavaraju, Rajasekhar MS CE 2001 HNTB
Giese, Karen MS CE 2001 PTV America
Gottemukkala, Aravind MS CE 2001 Kurt Salmon
Roche, Jerry MS CE 2001 FHWA (Ames, IA)
Sokol, Courtney BS CE 2001 HDR Inc.
Storm, Richard MS CE 2001 CH2M Hill (Mendota Heights, MN)
Stibiak, Jason MS Trans 2001 PB Farradyne
Swisher, Andy MS CE 2002 Howard R. Green Company (Des Moines, IA)
Smith, Dan MS CE 2002 CH2M Hill (Des Moines, IA)
Triggs, Kevin MS Trans 2002 East West Gateway Council of Governments (St. Louis, MO)
Harrison, Sheldon MS Trans 2003 SIMPCO
O'Brien, Molly MS CE 2003 Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc (Las Vegas, NV)
Tunnell-Bents, Jamie MS Trans 2003 Snyder and Associates
Poska, Scott BS CE 2004 SRF Consulting Group (Minneapolis, MN)
Argawal, Manish MS CE 2005 PB Farradyne
Burchett, Garrett MS Trans 2005 Mississippi River Distilling Company
Knox, Todd MS CE 2005 Snyder and Associates
Tenges, Ryan MS CE 2005 FHWA (Frankfort, KY)
Will, Ben BS CE 2005 HNTB (Overland Park, KS)
Burke, Neil MS Trans 2006 City of Charlotte
Jackson, Justin MS CE 2006 Snyder and Associates
Dobling, Mary BS CE 2006  
Kajewski, Tory BS CE 2006 Minnesota DOT
Koester, Kevin BS CE 2006 Kansas DOT
Ludwig, Matt BS CE 2006 Stuart Inc.
Milner, Chris BS CE 2006 Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc. (Phoenix, AZ)
Petersen, Eric MS CE 2006 City of West Des Moines, IA
Pochowski, Alex BS CE 2006 Kittelson & Associates, Inc
Port, Scott BS CE 2006  
Veneziano, Dave Ph.D. 2006 Institute for Transportation
Lund, Vic MS CE 2007 St. Louis County (Duluth, MN)
Ormand, Dan MS CE 2007 Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc (Phoenix, AZ)
Wiegand, Jon MS CE 2007 H.R.Green
Andersen, David MS CE 2007 Albeck Gerken Traffic Consulting (Omaha, NE)
Kinzenbaw, Cari MS CE 2008 City of Cedar Rapids
Karssen, Greg MS CE 2008 Snyder and Associates
Hinds, Josh MS CE 2008 Snyder and Associates
Mizera, Craig MS CE 2008 Snyder and Associates
Chai, Xudong Ph.D. 2008 Texas A&M Transportation Institute
Isebrands, Hillary Ph.D. 2008 FHWA Resource Center
Sax, Christian MS CE 2008 Explico Engineering
Pettit, Ryan MS Trans 2008 Parsons Brinckerhoff
Sorenen, Beth BS CE 2008 Kiewit Power
Richter, Charlotte BS CE 2009 Burns & McDonnell
Zhang, Wei BS CE 2011  
Hucker, Ben BS CE 2011  
Fitzsimmons, Eric Ph.D 2011 Kansas State University
Knickerbocker, Skylar MS CE 2012 Institute for Transportation
Gao, Jian MS CE 2012 National Center of ITS Engineering & Technology (ITSC)
Handel, Katie (Maurer) BS CE 2012 Reid Middleton
Bilionis, Dimitrios MS CE 2013 National Technical University of Athens
Hinnerichs, Nick MS Trans 2013 Polaris Industries
Van't Hull, Christa BS CE 2013 ERM
Beckham, Jared BS CE 2013 Schneider Electric
Nikolov, Pavel BS CE 2013 Alliant Engineering
Li, Wanjun MS CE 2013 Beijing Jiaotong University
Rojer, Jacob BS CE 2014  
Bloomgren, Eric BS CE 2014  
Huang, Yundi MS CE 2014  
Turner, Jordan MS CE 2014  
Yang, Ruiman BS CE 2014 CMT
Milner, Chris     T.Y. Lin International
Houchin, Andrew MS CE 2015 Synder and Associates
Nketah, Emmanuel MS CE 2016 CCB

 

Past TSA Presidents

Katie (Mauer) Handel 2011-2013 Reid Middleton
Nicole Oneyear 2013-2014 InTrans
Bo Wang 2014-2015 Ford Motor Company
Georges BouSaab 2015-2016 InTrans
Ellen Nightingale 2016-2017